|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Soong
Badminton Academy - New Years 2005 - Junior Results |
|
|
|
|
Sixty
four (64) enthusiastic badminton players representing eight (8) regional
clubs and 28 different schools celebrated the new year with their friends on
the |
badminton
courts at Turnbull School for two (2) days of badminton fun. A big thank you to the volunteers who
supported the tournament's success. |
|
|
U16/U19
Volunteers: Gus Pinto, Julian Andean,
Ken Forsythe, Charles Lui, Dorothy Lui, Alan Fok, William Trinh |
|
U12/U14
Volunteers: Gus Pinto, Julian Andean,
Andrew Morgan, David Hum, Jennifer Read, Ian Moss, Mr. Harrold, Jason Hum,
Patricia Hua |
|
|
Congratulations
to the winners, and to all participants for the great effort, and the
excellent play. HAPPY NEW YEAR to
all. |
|
Tournament
Chairs: Janet Hugli and Dominic Soong |
|
|
Category |
Event |
Gold |
Club:School |
Silver |
Club:School |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U19 |
BS |
Jeffrey Sheppard |
RA:BD |
Jozzepi Foo |
SBA:Glebe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U19 |
BD |
Ken Chan &
Jozzepi Foo |
CARL. |
Alan Chan &
Michael Tran |
SBA:Carleton |
|
|
|
|
SBA:GLE |
|
SBA/KJBC:Carleton |
|
U19 |
XD |
Dorothy Lui &
Jeffrey Sheppard |
SBA/CAP:MT |
Jennifer Leung &
Jozzepi Foo |
|
|
|
|
|
RA:BD |
|
|
|
U19 |
GS |
Olga Gabroussenok |
SBA:UO |
Dorothy Lui |
SBA/CAP:MT |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U16/U19 |
GD |
Olga Gabroussenok
& Jennifer Leung |
SBA:UO |
Dorothy Lui &
Kimberley Leung |
SBA/CAP:MT |
|
|
|
|
SBA/CAP:SRB |
|
|
|
U16 |
BS |
John Adamson |
RA |
John Trinh |
SBA/CAP:MER |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U16 |
BD |
John Adamson
& Brian Kwok |
RA |
John Trinh &
Jason Hum |
SBA/CAP:MER |
|
|
|
|
SBA/RA:Mer |
|
SBA/KJBC |
|
U16 |
XD |
Kimberley Leung &
Brian Kwok |
SBA/CAP:SRB |
Khuyen Forsythe &
John Trinh |
SBA:MER |
|
|
|
|
SBA/RA:MER |
|
SBA/CAP:MER |
|
U16 |
GS |
Kimberley Leung |
SBA/CAP:SRB |
Kathy Liu |
SBA/KJBC:EM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U14 |
BS |
Kyle Lam |
SBA/OCLS:VM |
Corey Hum |
SBA/KJBC |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U12 |
BS |
Alex Chao |
SBA:ASH |
Geordie Moss |
SN |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U12/U14 |
GS |
Emily Morgan |
SBA/CAP:BRO |
Alicia Pan |
SBA/KJBC:WZ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U12/U14 |
B&G D |
Kyle Lam & Corey
Hum |
SBA/OCLS:VM |
William Trinh
& Alex Chao |
SBA/CAP:SWC |
|
|
|
|
SBA/KJBC |
|
SBA:Ashbury |
|
Club Key: |
|
KJBC:Kanata Junior Badminton Club |
School Key |
|
|
RA: RA Centre |
|
BD: Beatrice Desloges |
UO: University of
Ottawa |
EM:Earl of March |
|
SBA: Soong Badminton Academy |
CARL: Carleton U |
SRB: Sir Robert Borden |
WZ: Walter Zadow |
CAP: Capital Badminton Club |
GLE: Glebe |
MER: Merivale |
SWC: Sir Winston |
|
OCLS: Ottawa Chinese Language School |
MT: Mother Teresa |
VM: Vincent Massey |
Churchill |
|
SN: South Nepean |
|
ASH: Ashbury |
BRO: Broadview |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|