Ottawa District 2007 Junior
Badminton Championships
The
fifth annual Ottawa District Junior Badminton Championships were held on
February 23 to 24 in
The
event was hosted by Club de badminton L’Escale in
Following
are the results of the ODBA 2007 Junior Badminton Championships.
Girls Singles (Gold; Silver;
Bronze; Consolation)
U12 - Dominique Lalonde (SBA); Danielle Cantal (SBA);
Isabelle Beaudry (SBA); Jodie Anderson (RA)
U14 - Alicia Pan (SBA); Gabrielle Goulet (Bourget);
Sarah Nizman (CBJO); Stéphanie Lemire (Bourget)
U16
- Qufei Chen (RA); Jenna Flannigan (
U19
-
Boys Singles (Gold; Silver;
Bronze; Consolation):
U12
- Austin Flannigan (
U14
- Derek Chiu (CBJO); Andrew D'Souza (RA);
U16
- Sergiy Shatenko (SBA);
Oliver Cowley (unknown); Corey Hum (SBA); Karthik Ganesan (unknown)
U19
- Brian Kwok (SBA); Kevin Hua (RA); Joshua Chan (RA);
Karl Clément (SBA)
Girls Doubles (Gold; Silver;
Bronze; Consolation):
U14
- Katherine Doreleyers/Qufei Chen (RA); Julie Lepage/Janelle Lacasse (Bourget);
Dominique Lalonde /Isabelle Beaudry
(SBA); Jasmine Breen/Sarah Nizman (CBJO)
U16
- Valérie Breen/Katherine Chengli
(CBJO); Jessie Luo/Jenna Flannigan (SBA/Cornwall);
Alicia Pan /Cathy Chiu (SBA/CBJO); Michèle Malboeuf/Juliane Racine (CBJO)
U19
-
Boys Doubles (Gold; Silver;
Bronze; Consolation):
U12
-
U14
- Andrew D'souza/Jay Flannigan (RA/Cornwall); Jean-Kervens Pierre/Olivier Croteau
(FC/RA); Brandon Royer/Greg Stringer (SBA); Adam Williams/Alexandre
Malboeuf (SBA/CBJO)
U16
- Corey Hum/Sergiy Shatenko
(SBA); Andrew Foody/Eric Huang (SBA); Alexandre Rochon/Denis Langlais (FC); Steven Cunha/Samuel Chengli
(CBJO)
U19
- Jason Wong/Joshua Chan (RA); Oliver Cowley/Kevin Hua (Unknown/RA); Brian Kwok/Eric Kwok (SBA); Vincent
Lee/Jack Wang (SBA)
Mixed Doubles (Gold; Silver;
Bronze; Consolation):
U14
- Alicia Pan/Brandon Royer (SBA); Katherine Doreleyers/Darcy Anderson (RA);
Dominique Lalonde /Alexandre
Lalonde (SBA); Caroline Gauthier/Greg Stringer
(CBL/SBA)
U16
- Courtney Leung/Sergiy Shatenko
(SBA); Valérie Breen/Patrick Sandford
(CBJO); [bronze and consolation matches not played]
U19
-
CBJO – Club de badminton Junior d'Orléans
CBL - Club de badminton L’Escale
FC – E’cole Secondaire
Catholique Franco-Cité
SBA
–
RA
– RA Center Badminton Club
Associated pictures
Mixed
Doubles U19 Winners: from left
Brian Kwok/
Joshua Chan/Kimberley Leung (Silver)
Dominique Guertin (Tournament
Organizer)
Anna Tang/Eric Kwok (Bronze)
Mixed
Doubles U16 Champions in action:
Courtney
Leung/Sergiy Shatenko