|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OTTAWA
DISTRICT BADMINTON ASSOCIATION (ODBA) |
|
|
2008 ODBA New Years Badminton Tournament Results |
|
|
Results / Résultats |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Congratulations to the top 4 athletes in each age category & event. / Félicitations aux 4 athlètes en
premières positions de chaque catégorie d'âge & discipline. |
|
|
|
BOYS SINGLES |
GIRLS SINGLES |
BOYS DOUBLES |
GIRLS DOUBLES |
MIXED DOUBLES |
|
|
U12 |
|
|
Boys and Girls |
|
|
|
|
GOLD |
Aiden Russell |
Jodie Anderson |
Danielle Cantal &
Dominique Lalonde |
|
|
|
|
SILVER |
Kevin Cheng |
Beatrix Wong |
Aiden Russell &
Ipellie Foo |
|
|
|
|
BRONZE |
Ippellie Foo |
Lan-Linh Truong |
Jodie Anderson &
Lan-Linh Truong |
|
|
|
|
4th |
Steve Lam |
Claudie Coulombe |
Steve Lam &
Francis Coulombe |
|
|
|
|
U14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GOLD |
Austin Flannigan |
Dominique Lalonde |
Samy Coulombe &
Manuel Asistores |
|
Samy Coulombe &
Danielle Cantal |
|
|
SILVER |
Samy Coulombe |
Danielle Cantal |
Gabriel Chauvin &
Austin Flannigan |
|
Alexandre Lalonde
& Dominique Lalonde |
|
|
BRONZE |
Gabriel Chauvin |
May Nash |
Justin Chow &
Raymond Wang |
|
Ipellie Foo &
Jodie Anderson |
|
|
4th |
Manuel Asistores |
Katie Lebrun |
Nick Aydemir &
Jeffrey Zhang |
|
Jeffrey Zhang &
Lan Linh Truong |
|
|
U16 |
|
|
|
U14 and U16 combined |
|
|
|
GOLD |
Dan Nguyen |
Jessican Fang |
Dan Nguyen& Kevin
Cao |
Jessica Fang &
Jessie Luo |
|
|
|
SILVER |
Kevin Cao |
Serena Foo |
François Guertin
& David Brunet |
Dominique Lalonde
& Danielle Cantal |
|
|
|
BRONZE |
François Guertin |
Jessie Luo |
Olivier Chauvin &
Jay Flannigan |
Serena Foo &
Jinny Son |
|
|
|
4th |
Matthew Aydemir |
Jinny Son |
Austin Flannigan
& Kyle Cantal |
|
|
|
|
U19 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GOLD |
Bowei Han |
|
James Richmond &
Boyuan Zhang |
|
Jenna Flannigan &
Jean-Phillippe Chauvin |
|
|
SILVER |
James Richmond |
|
Bowie Han &
Michael Sullivan |
|
Jessie Luo &
David Chan |
|
|
BRONZE |
Jean-Philippe Chauvin |
|
Jean-Phillippe
Chauvin & Wilson Wong |
|
Kevin Cao &
Jessica Fang |
|
|
4th |
Michael Sullivan |
|
Hao Shi & David
Chan |
|
Hao Shi & Serena
Foo |
|
|
U23 |
|
U19 & U23
combined |
|
U19 & U23
Combined |
|
|
|
GOLD |
Jozzeppi Foo |
Jenna Flannigan |
Michael Tran &
Francis Wong |
Jenna Flannigan &
Olga Gabroussenok |
Michael Tran &
Dorothy Lui |
|
|
SILVER |
Alan Fok |
Olga Gabroussenok |
Jozzepi Foo &
Andrew Nguyen |
Dorothy Lui &
Kimberly Leung |
Jozzeppi Foo &
Jessica Jiang |
|
|
BRONZE |
Julien Beauchamp |
Esther Son |
Alan Fok & Joshua
Chan |
Esther Son & Lisa
Shi |
Alan Fok & Lisa
Shi |
|
|
4th |
Eric
Teh |
NA |
Julien Beauchamp
& Corey Hum |
NA |
Julien Beauchamp
& Olga Gabroussenok |
|
|
|
Special salute to U19/U23 Triple Crown Winner: Jenna Flannigan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
On behalf of the ODBA, I
would like to thank all clubs who participated in this event: |
Soong Badminton
Academy |
|
|
|
|
Club de badminton
junior d'Orléans |
|
|
|
|
|
Deep River Badminton
Club |
|
|
|
|
Hintonburgh Badminton
Club |
|
|
|
|
|
Cornwall Badminton
Club |
|
|
|
|
|
Vars Badminton Club |
|
|
|
|
University of Ottawa |
|
|
|
Kanata Junior
Badminton Club |
|
|
|
|
|
RA Club |
|
|
|
|
|
Club de Badminton
L'Escale |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
This event could not have been
possible without the generous contributions of our volunteers. On behalf of
the ODBA I sincerely thank all of you. |
|
|
|
A Special thanks to VICTOR CANADA
for sponsoring this tournament. They provided us with some awesome prizes. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|